Thursday, February 26, 2015

Notha week

Hey!!! Well where to start this week. Well life over here has been a lot of change. And a ton more busy. We werent able to get a ton of teaching and finding done this last week. Like only one real day of it. So we really planned to try to get a ton of work planned this week. Well we had a lot of problems pop up that we had to take care on the mission. So we lost some time to work. I really miss already just being out there everyday, getting work done. But this week has been a great learning experience for me. Its really helped me develop skills and attributes, including more patience. haha. 
     Another cool part of being an assistant is being able to travel the whole mission doing exchanges with the ZLs from every area. And this week I was able to go back to my area in Los Pinas with Elder Burbidge. Man what a blessing it was. I was worried about a lot of the people that I left because I really wanted to continue teaching them and eventually baptize them. I think it was like 6 or 7 people. But when we went back and taught them, I was over joyed to see that they were all progressing! They had all been to church and were readily preparing for baptism:) Warmed my heart to know that. That 6 weeks in LP was not a waste:)  This week we have scheduled to go back to Imus, my 4th area, and then back to other ends of the mission. 
    We also have scheduled for Elder Echo Hawk of the area presidency to visit our mission in march. so we have been preparing for that. We have to do a lot for it, we are going to be spending about 3 days with him. haha We drive him around, and conduct all the meetings and stuff like that, and I think I also have to speak. haha I'm pretty nervous. 
   Being an assistiant theres not a lot time to work, so of course are area struggles a bit. But we recieved a referral from a really active member. And we taught them, it was a very spiritual lesson. and he came to church this Sunday. He said he loves how happy the people are here, and thats what really caught his attention.  How true is that right? Whenever you walk into the temple or the church. Do you ever see a sad person, or some whose really mad? Never, because everyone living this gospel is happy, even if they got problems, they are happy people. There is a joy in this church that just quite cant be explained. And I think thats what he saw. I said in my testimony this Sunday at church. That sometimes all were missing as members of the church is a smile. We are happy inside, but we gotta show it, we have to hold up our lights so just like that brother we taught, Others will see it and "glorify their father which is in heaven" Just smile, and the problems will go away.
 Love, Elder MC

Tuesday, February 17, 2015

What a week! :)

HEY!! Well this was great! Probably the busiest and most different week in my mission. The life of an AP is a lot different then I thought it would be. haha A lot more challenging. Were just always on the go. But it has been a great week! I don't even know where to start! They picked me up Monday morning, and we started from there. They trained me a bit, then I was able to have dinner with the Tye's because of Elder Zacarias' last day. It was so cool just to be with them like one on one. We talked over a few problems in the mission and stuff. Then we had to go back to the office that night a fix our transfer boards for Wednesday. We didn't get home till around 11. Then Tuesday morning we got up at 4 in the morning to go pick up some of the going home missionaries from their areas. and take them to the office. From there we took them to the temple in Manila! I finally was able to see the temple. And do a session with the going home missionaries and President and sister Tye. It was an awesome experience. After that we had to drive them all the back to the mission home. Go back to the mission office and pick up there luggage, take it to their hotel that they would be staying in. Then go back to the mission home and wait till they finish their activities. Then take them to their hotel. After we took them to the hotel, we went back to the office to finish some other stuff. We got home at about 11:30. haha. Then Wednesday was transfer day. so we woke up at about 5 to go pick up some sisters from the hotel because their flight wasn't till the next day. After that we prepared for transfer day. Welcomed the new missionaries, and me and my companion gave them training before they went out. Then we had to help some missionaries get home from the office to their areas. After that we were back at the office. Fixing this program on the computer that's needed for reporting. haha Long story short, I'm a bit tired. But it has been an awesome learning experience. 
We didn't get an actual missionary lesson in till Friday! haha Also being an AP is kind of hard sometimes. Because you also know of all the bad things happening in the mission. All the disobedience. So it makes you kind of sad. We actually just had a problem on Saturday, where president sent a missionary home. It was kinda rough to be apart of it. But its also a big help. Being with President Tye more helps me see his great leadership skills and helps me learn from it. Overall this week was awesome. It was different but so awesome.
My spiritual experience this week. Was of course being able to visit the temple. Man it was amazing. the whole start of being an AP I just felt really inadequate, like I couldn't do it, and stuff. Just a little stressed. So when I was able to just sit and ponder in the lords house. I felt such a strong spirit, I hadn't felt so much peace in my whole mission. I had a feeling directly from the lord that I can do this:) This week I have continued to study and ponder the principle of revelation through the holy ghost, that that is what our church is based on, Receiving revelation. We are just asked to be worthy of it. To ask seek and knock. Everyone is entitled to feel gods love and receive his revelation and will. We just have to strive to live the gospel to its fullest. That's really what I've been striving to do. Be worthy always of the spirit. 
It been a good one:) Love,Elder MC

Monday, February 9, 2015

Elder Shrute Assistant President (to the) :)

Well hey!! So I hate to make this kind of quick but this week was fantastic! Really really spiritual week for me. With a bitter sweet ending.. hahaha
I figured since transfers were here nothing was gonna change since I just got here. Well I got a call from President Tye last night.... Hes called me to be his new assistant!! I was shocked.... hahaha Its crazy. I didn't know what to say. Never thought that he would call me. But I'm honored, its just kind of a thing where you don't feel worthy enough haha. I always looked up to my APs when I was first on my mission. Now its me, its pretty scary. But I reflected a lot on Reggie's  plaque scripture. D&C 6:33 and 34 
 33 Fear not to do good, my sons, for whatsoever ye sow, that shall ye also reap; therefore, if ye sow good ye shall also reap good for your reward.

 34 Therefore, fear not, little flock; do good; let earth and hell combine against you, for if ye are built upon my rock, they can not  prevail.
Its helped me out a lot. I'm just going to do the best I can. Whatsoever I sow good, I will also reap it. I'm grateful for the Trust that President Tye and the Lord have in me. I hope I don't let them down. 
Well its bitter sweet because I'm going to really miss Los Pinas! Its amazing here and I'm defiantly going to miss the people we were teaching. This coming week we had another family being baptized. then the next month another. haha I'm especially going to miss the Lachica  family. I had probably one of the most spiritual experiences with them this past Friday. Well We were proselyting in the evening and we didn't have them on our plan for the day. But we both had the prompting to go by. Well we got there and Brother had just had it. He was super mad and stressed, he was ready to kill somebody or himself. He hasn't had a job in like 2 months, every where he applies won't take him because hes Mormon. He barley has money for food. His children are having trouble at school, and they just found out they are going to be kicked on the streets soon because they haven't paid rent. so he had just had it. He just went of on us for like 30 minutes. The spirit was just gone. All I could think of at that time was to give him a priesthood blessing and teach the atonement. Well finally when we got the chance to speak, we offered one, and a little hesitant he accepted. Well we offered the blessing, and in the middle of giving the blessing. He burst into tears along with his whole family. I had never felt the power of god more strongly in my life. And he also said the same. The whole atmosphere was changed and it has been ever since. I left that house just saying to myself god lives, and his priesthood is real. The atonement has power over all evil. My life changed that night and my testimony grew. 
Well I'm stoked for this new journey! its gonna be great, I just know it.:
Love, Elder MC